OUR PRIVACY POLICY

The Visa Machine is committed to providing you with an excellent service. As part of this commitment, we take the trust you place in us very seriously. We recognize that it’s our responsibility to protect your privacy and to inform you about our information collection practices.

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we do, the updated version will be available on our website.

Protecting your information

Protecting the personal information we receive from you is of crucial importance to The Visa Machine. While there is always some risk involved with transmitting information over the internet, we strive to protect against the misuse of any personal information that we receive from you via our website. The Visa Machine data is protected by Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. This technology ensures the safe transmission of all data, including personal information. By taking such measures, you can feel secure in the knowledge that your data is protected when you use our website. We won’t share your personal data with anyone except those directly involved in the process of obtaining the visas and/or visa support documents you have asked us to get for you. For example, Ministries of Foreign Affairs or Embassies.

Data collection and how we use it

The Visa Machine collects information from your computer regarding your visit to our site. The information collected shows us which pages you visited while using our site. This process allows us to provide optimum service to you by offering a customized browsing experience and product offers unique to your individual needs.

During the process of completing an order, personal information received is retained by us and is not shared other than with third parties that work in direct relation to the services we are undertaking for you. The contact information gathered is used to update you about the progress of your visa or letter of invitation application and to get in touch with you when necessary and to send you special promotions and newsletters only if you have opted in to hear from us outside of the visa services we are providing to you.

We use your personal information to obtain your visa support documents, such as letters of invitation, authorisation codes etc, and your visas. In doing so, we are required to pass on that information to third parties responsible for a part of your application, such as Embassies, Visa Processing Centres, Ministries of Foreign Affairs and third party Agents (for example when processing a letter of invitation). Different countries’ authorities have different requirements for the kinds of personal information needed to obtain a visa or document for an applicant. We will only ask you for personal data that meets those requirements.

We contract with third parties to provide certain services, such as credit and debit card processing, shipping, e-mail distribution and website analysis. These third parties may use cookies, web beacons, pixel tags and/or other online tools on our webpages to provide their services. We do not share with these third parties the personally identifiable information collected by us.

If at any time you need to change or update your personal information, let us know by email at hello@thevisamachine.com or call us on 0207 148 6402

Where we link to other websites from our website, we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of those websites.

How you can access, update or delete your data when you have an account with us.

To access, view, update, or delete your personal data (where available), please sign into your Account by logging in at thevisamachine.com and going to My Account.

The Visa Machine will automatically delete your data 6 months after the end of our service to you (once all items you have ordered with us have been processed). You will be asked if you would like to opt in for us to retain your account, personal data and to contact you before we delete your information.

If you make a request to delete your personal data and that data is necessary for the products or services you have purchased, the request will be honoured to the extent it is no longer necessary for any Services purchased or required for our legitimate business purposes or legal or contractual record keeping requirements.

If you are unable for any reason to access your account get in touch with us and we will help you.

Getting in touch

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy you can contact us us by email at hello@thevisamachine.com or call us on 0207 148 6402.

Best Practice

The Visa Machine complies with the guidelines set down by the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information and is registered with the ICO. We follow their best practice guidelines with regard to notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, data usage and access. To learn more about the ICO please visit their website at www.ico.org.uk.

The collection and processing of your personal data is now regulated by the GDPR, which came into force on May 25th 2018. The Visa Machine is fully compliant with regard to the new regulations.

Work with us


From simple travel visas through to Letters of Invitation, we take the hassle of travel bureaucracy out of your business.


Get in touch for more info.